Ophthalmic Medical Technology Meeting

2020 Ophthalmic Medical Technology Meeting

Register Here!

2020 Tech Registration Form

2020 Exhibitor
Registration

Exhibitors Register Here!

2020 OAO Exhibitor Brochure

pgc-reg-header-635px

Location

World Forestry Center
4033 SW Canyon Road
Portland, Oregon 97221

Date

March 13, 2020
8:00am to 5:00pm

Registration Fee

$250 Early-Bird Registration (before 2/14/20)
$300 Registration (after 2/14/20)

Register Online | 2020 Tech Registration Form

Target Group

This program is designed for ophthalmic medical personnel, including assistants, technicians, technologists and registered nurses.  Education methods employed will include lecture, demonstration and audio/visual aids.

Accreditation

The Joint Commission on Allied Health Personnel in Ophthalmology (JCAHPO) has designated this live activity for 7.5 Group A Continuing Education Credits.

*These courses are not sponsored by JCAHPO; only reviewed for compliance with JCAHPO standards and criteria and awarded continuing education credit accordingly; therefore, JCAHPO cannot predict the effectiveness of the program or assure its quality in substance and presentation.

Agenda

Friday, March 13, 2020

7:30 – 8:00 AM REGISTRATION & BREAKFAST – Miller Hall
8:00 – 8:30 AM 911 in the Clinic – Marcus Altman, MD
8:30 – 9:00 AM High Quality Care with I Care – Ellie Bessarab, COT, NCLE
9:00 – 9:45 AM Coding Updates in Ophthalmology – Joy Woodke, COE, OCS, OSCR, AAO
9:45 – 10:00 AM BREAK (Exhibitors Visits – Cheatham Hall)
10:00 – 10:30 AM Ocular Ultrasonography: What’s in a B Scan? – Marika Yumang, MS
10:30 – 11:00 AM Updates in IOL Technology – Joel Kaluzny, MD
11:00 – 11:30 AM Corneal Stem Cell Regeneration – Claudine Yee, MD
11:30 – 12:30 PM LUNCH (Exhibitor Visits – Cheatham Hall)
12:30 – 1:00 PM Retinal Detachments: Signs, Symptoms and Surgery – Alex Walters, MD
1:00 – 1:30 PM OCT-A The Next Generation – Miles Greenwald, MD
1:30 – 2:00  PM Dry Eye & Technology – Ian Danford, MD
2:00 – 2:30 PM Artificial Intelligence for Glaucoma Progression – Michal Gutowski, MD
2:30 – 2:45 PM BREAK (Exhibitor Visits – Cheatham Hall)
2:45 – 3:30 PM Be the Best Pupil with Checking Pupils! – Ross Passo, Md
3:30 – 4:00 PM Teaching in Oculoplastics – Katie Trippet, COT
    4:00 – 5:00 PM Is Angiography Dead? Clinical Cases Comparing FA to OCT-A – Denice Barsness, CRA, COMT, CDOS, FOPS
    5:00 PM President’s Reception – Discovery Museum

2020 Faculty